RuneStorm
http://www.runestorm.com/forums/

Multiplayer wont work
http://www.runestorm.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=114&t=78523
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Tarrandk [ Mon Jun 15, 2015 3:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Multiplayer wont work

So me and my friends bought a 4 pack on steam, and they can all play multiplayer and join eachothers maps, but i cant join anything. tried every guide and such online changing ip's port forwarding firewalls, etc. nothing works....

plz help...

Author:  Black Eagle [ Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Hi!

Gah, that's really unusual. That everything should fail to work. :?

No anti-virus or anything of the sort blocking communication?

You can try downloading and manually installing the game's core redistributables from the Microsoft website:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download ... x?id=40784
Be sure to install the one appropriate for your system(32bit[x86], or 64bit).

The only other thing I can think of is to try it with Steam in offline mode for all of you, and then connecting via direct IP address (Public for internet, Local for LAN).

And you're not experiencing this problem in any other game? :think:

Author:  Tarrandk [ Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

tried everything u said, today, nothing works for me. cant even see multiplayer games or anything... even tried disconecting all my anti virus and firewalls, nothing seems to work.

No other games have ever done this or are doing this to me, dont get it.

Author:  Black Eagle [ Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Ugh...why why why. :-\

You're connecting using Public IP-Addresses and not local ones, right? Sorry to ask, I'm sure you did.

Hmm, it makes no sense whatsoever.

You can try manually installing .NET 4.5 in the hopes of it helping, but it's a long shot.

Microsoft .NET framework 4.5

The only other last ditch attempts you can try would be to use either Hamachi or Tungle to get a connection. Have you tried Hamachi already?
Online Game Guide

Hope this helps...

Author:  Black Eagle [ Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Another possible cause of the problem might be your User Name, and/or Employee Name. Certain characters might cause problems. But if you can still launch a solo game then it's unlikely to be your name.

Also, if you could post the contents of your Launch.log file, that would be of great help(hopefully).

You can find the file in the game's base install directory under SteamApps\Common\Viscera

The file is under UDKGame\Logs

Author:  Tarrandk [ Sun Jun 21, 2015 1:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

well, its working using hamachi, but its very very laggy, allmost to the place where it is unplayble, soo.... dont know if its a solution?

Author:  Black Eagle [ Mon Jun 22, 2015 3:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Depends how fast your network is.

With 4 players, it could be quite slow. There's a lot of info to send about all the actors in the level.
A smaller level like Section 8 should behave better.

However, if it is unusually slow and not just saturated, then I'm not sure what can be done, barring any miracles Hamachi can perform. :think:

Author:  eviltek2099 [ Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Has anyone who have had issues with multiplayer got this working? and How?

Is Viscera Cleanup Detail a LAN/VPN only game? I have opened ports, edited configs according to other forum posts with no success.

Author:  HeeeXo [ Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer wont work

Hi, I know this topic is old but i need help. My friend have the same sort of issue, i made im installing both link you send on this topic. We cant play with hamachi because where we live. We cant open ports. Please help !

Author:  ReneeBit [ Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Multiplayer wont work

Hey


"Waiting for players" Shows when one of the players facing connection issues via Lag.


About Loading saved game , you have to open your router ports , 33334-33336

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/